Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
John Gourlay: Concerto Di Famiglia (for the Randall family)& Scottish Renaissance Dances 7:30 pm
John Gourlay: Concerto Di Famiglia (for the Randall family)& Scottish Renaissance Dances @ Kirkcaldy Old Kirk
Oct 1 @ 7:30 pm
Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society directed by Graeme Wilson Tickets £9 (child £4) at door, from kirkcaldyorchestralsociety@gmail.com or 07770 332812
2
3
4
RCS Fridays at One: BBC Radio 3 with Tobias Ringborg and Marija Struckova 1:00 pm
RCS Fridays at One: BBC Radio 3 with Tobias Ringborg and Marija Struckova @ Stevenson Hall
Oct 4 @ 1:00 pm
Tobias Ringborg Violin  Marija Struckova Piano Programme to include: Stenhammar Sonata A minor Maxwell-Davies Dances from The two fiddlers Grieg Sonata No.3 in Cminor   As part of our successful partnership with BBC Radio 3,[...]
Masterclass with Tobias Ringborg 3:00 pm
Masterclass with Tobias Ringborg @ Stevenson Hall
Oct 4 @ 3:00 pm
 
Michael Bonaventure: Dragon and Celestial Objects 8:00 pm
Michael Bonaventure: Dragon and Celestial Objects @ Ypres Cathedral, Belgium
Oct 4 @ 8:00 pm
Programmed works include: Dragon (organ solo) Celestial Objects (electronics & organ) Performances by Michael Bonaventure and Huw Morgan
Sally Beamish: Divertimenti 7:00 pm
Sally Beamish: Divertimenti @ Studio Music Brightlingsea, Essex
Oct 4 @ 7:00 pm
The Divertimenti Ensemble will perform Sally’s Divertimenti in a series of concerts this October. Commissioned by the ensemble as a companion piece for Schubert’s String Quintet and premiered in Bournemouth earlier this year, it is one of a series[...]
Jane Serter: When Crossing Lines 7:30 pm
Jane Serter: When Crossing Lines @ Holst Room, Morley College
Oct 4 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Music In Step With The Times This concert by The Cornelius Cardew Concerts Trust (CCCT), is in conjunction with Morley College’s Music Department. The Ivory Duo and Piano Quintet De Madrugada perform compositions written in[...]
Sally Beamish: Partita [World Premiere] 7:30 pm
Sally Beamish: Partita [World Premiere] @ River Center for the Performing Arts
Oct 4 @ 7:30 pm
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble heads to North America for an 8-concert tour performing works by Mendelssohn, Brahms and Korngold as well as a brand new work by Sally, written[...]
5
PM Music: Stevie Nimmo Trio 7:00 pm
PM Music: Stevie Nimmo Trio @ Oran Mor, Glasgow
Oct 5 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Stevie Nimmo Trio return to Glasgow in autumn 2019 to celebrate the release of his yet to be named, long awaited 3rd solo album and his 2nd with the Trio !!
6
Sally Beamish: Partita 3:00 pm
Sally Beamish: Partita @ South Mountain Concert Hall
Oct 6 @ 3:00 pm
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble heads to North America for an 8-concert tour performing works by Mendelssohn, Brahms and Korngold as well as a brand new work by Sally, written[...]
7
RCS Mondays at One: Keyboard 1:00 pm
RCS Mondays at One: Keyboard @ Ledger Recital Room
Oct 7 @ 1:00 pm
RCS Keyboard Department Join our Keyboard Department for a performance that will celebrate the wonderful repertoire and world of piano and accordion. Mon 7 Oct / 1pm Ledger Recital Room £5 – £9 (£7 concessions)
RCS Exchange Talk: Dr Rachel Drury and Dr Jill Morgan 6:00 pm
RCS Exchange Talk: Dr Rachel Drury and Dr Jill Morgan @ Fyfe Lecture Theatre
Oct 7 @ 6:00 pm
An insightful talk on the wonderful world of music psychology. Mon 7 Oct / 6pm Fyfe Lecture Theatre Free (ticket required)
8
Sally Beamish: Divertimenti 7:30 pm
Sally Beamish: Divertimenti @ St James' Church
Oct 8 @ 7:30 pm
Concert starts at 7.30pm. St James’ Church, Chipping Campden Since its formation in 1978, Divertimenti has become widely acclaimed as one of the most exciting British chamber groups of its generation.  All five are top[...]
The Night With…: Garth Knox 8:00 pm
The Night With…: Garth Knox @ Hug and Pint, Glasgow
Oct 8 @ 8:00 pm
Garth Knox performing music for viola d’amore and electronics Fantasy on medieval tunes Simon Mawhinney -‘Nendrum’ Olga Neuwirth – ‘Risonanze’ Ed Bennett – ‘Ghosts’ Matthew Whiteside – Solo for Viola d’amore and electronics Marin Marais –[...]
9
The Night With…: Garth Knox 8:00 pm
The Night With…: Garth Knox @ Scottish Storytelling Centre, Edinburgh
Oct 9 @ 8:00 pm
Garth Knox performing music for viola d’amore and electronics Fantasy on medieval tunes Simon Mawhinney -‘Nendrum’ Olga Neuwirth – ‘Risonanze’ Ed Bennett – ‘Ghosts’ Matthew Whiteside – Solo for Viola d’amore and electronics Marin Marais –[...]
10
PM Music: The Stornoway Way by Kevin MacNeil 7:30 pm
PM Music: The Stornoway Way by Kevin MacNeil @ Cottiers, Glasgow
Oct 10 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
The Stornoway Way by Kevin MacNeil A musical tragicomedy Director Matthew Zajac Set & Costume Design Ali Maclaurin Lighting Design  Andrew Wilson Sound Design Pippa Murphy Video Jim Hope Original Songs by Willie Campbell, Kevin[...]
The Glasgow Barons: The Pearce Concerts 2 7:30 pm
The Glasgow Barons: The Pearce Concerts 2 @ The Pearce Institute, Glasgow
Oct 10 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
We celebrate the music of Sibelius and Edward McGuire, inspired by Joan Eardley’s “Rag and Bone Shop” in our final concert of 2019, rounding off with the hugely popular Italian Symphony Momo Ueda, violin Paul[...]
Dave Arcari 8:00 pm
Dave Arcari @ The Anchor, Kingston, NY, USA
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm
 
Sally Beamish: Partita 8:00 pm
Sally Beamish: Partita @ Flato Markham Theatre
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble heads to North America for an 8-concert tour performing works by Mendelssohn, Brahms and Korngold as well as a brand new work by Sally, written[...]
The Night With…: Garth Knox 8:00 pm
The Night With…: Garth Knox @ Belmont Filmhouse, Aberdeen
Oct 10 @ 8:00 pm
Garth Knox performing music for viola d’amore and electronics presented in association with sound: Fantasy on medieval tunes Simon Mawhinney -‘Nendrum’ Olga Neuwirth – ‘Risonanze’ Ed Bennett – ‘Ghosts’ Matthew Whiteside – Solo for Viola d’amore[...]
11
RCS Fridays at One: Tommy Smith Quartet – Embodying the Light 1:00 pm
RCS Fridays at One: Tommy Smith Quartet – Embodying the Light @ Stevenson Hall
Oct 11 @ 1:00 pm
Tommy Smith Tenor saxophone Peter Johnstone Piano  Calum Gourlay Double Bass  Sebastiaan de Krom Drums Internationally acclaimed saxophonist Tommy Smith pays homage to his greatest inspiration, jazz icon John Coltrane with his latest band, the[...]
Sally Beamish: Epilogue 7:30 pm
Sally Beamish: Epilogue @ Braishfield Music and Drama Society, All Saints Church, Braishfield
Oct 11 @ 7:30 pm
Archi del Mare Quintet Programme: Mozart String quintet in G minor Beamish Epilogue Brahms String quintet in G major
Sally Beamish: Partita 7:30 pm
Sally Beamish: Partita @ Mandel Hall
Oct 11 @ 7:30 pm
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble heads to North America for an 8-concert tour performing works by Mendelssohn, Brahms and Korngold as well as a brand new work by Sally, written[...]
Dave Arcari 8:00 pm
Dave Arcari @ The Wherehouse
Oct 11 @ 8:00 pm
 
12
Sally Beamish: Partita 7:30 pm
Sally Beamish: Partita @ The Broad Stage
Oct 12 @ 7:30 pm
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble heads to North America for an 8-concert tour performing works by Mendelssohn, Brahms and Korngold as well as a brand new work by Sally, written[...]
Dave Arcari 8:00 pm
Dave Arcari @ 10th Ave Burrito Co
Oct 12 @ 8:00 pm
 
13
RCS Hilary Rosin Coffee Concert: BBC Radio 3 – Vertavo Quartet 11:30 am
RCS Hilary Rosin Coffee Concert: BBC Radio 3 – Vertavo Quartet @ Stevenson Hall
Oct 13 @ 11:30 am
Øyvor Volle Violin Annabelle Meare Violin Berit Cardas Viola Bjørg Lewis Cello We invite Norwegian string quartet, Vertavo, internationally recognised as one of the most masterful string quartets playing today. Since their formation in Norway[...]
RCS – Amicus Orchestra – A Coded Affair 7:30 pm
RCS – Amicus Orchestra – A Coded Affair @ Stevenson Hall
Oct 13 @ 7:30 pm
Catherine Larsen-Maguire Conductor  Elena Fischer-Dieskau Piano  Amicus Orchestra Amicus Orchestra perform a dazzling Russian programme of Shostakovich & Tchaikovsky conducted by distinguished Berlin-based conductor Catherine Larsen-Maguire recently appointed as the orchestra’s first ever Principal Conductor. The[...]
Sally Beamish: Partita 7:30 pm
Sally Beamish: Partita @ Weill Hall
Oct 13 @ 7:30 pm
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble heads to North America for an 8-concert tour performing works by Mendelssohn, Brahms and Korngold as well as a brand new work by Sally, written[...]
14
RCS Mondays at One: Harp and Guitar 1:00 pm
RCS Mondays at One: Harp and Guitar @ Ledger Recital Room
Oct 14 @ 1:00 pm
RCS Guitar and Harp Department Join our hugely successful guitar and harp department as they take you on a journey of beautifully arranged music, transporting you into a world of calmness and tranquility. Mon 14[...]
RCS Exchange Talk: David Fennessy 6:00 pm
RCS Exchange Talk: David Fennessy @ Fyfe Lecture Theatre
Oct 14 @ 6:00 pm
 
Jane Serter: Resonating Circles for Wind Sextet [World Premiere] 7:30 pm
Jane Serter: Resonating Circles for Wind Sextet [World Premiere] @ Burgh House and Hampstead Museum
Oct 14 @ 7:30 pm
22nd London New Wind Festival Birthday Composers and Friends Simon Desorgher – Flute Catherine Pluygers – Oboe Phil Edwards – Clarinet Henrky Sienkiewicz – Horn Glyn Williams – Bassoon Alan Tomlinson – Trombone Yshani Perinpanayagam[...]
Dave Arcari 8:00 pm
Dave Arcari @ Slims Raleigh
Oct 14 @ 8:00 pm
 
15
Sally Beamish: Partita 7:30 pm
Sally Beamish: Partita @ Musco Center
Oct 15 @ 7:30 pm
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble heads to North America for an 8-concert tour performing works by Mendelssohn, Brahms and Korngold as well as a brand new work by Sally, written[...]
Dave Arcari 8:00 pm
Dave Arcari @ Burns Alley Tavern
Oct 15 @ 8:00 pm
 
16
Dave Arcari 7:30 pm
Dave Arcari @ Awendaw Green
Oct 16 @ 7:30 pm
 
17
Dave Arcari 6:00 pm
Dave Arcari @ Awendaw Green
Oct 17 @ 6:00 pm
 
Sally Beamish: Partita 7:30 pm
Sally Beamish: Partita @ Center for the Performing Arts
Oct 17 @ 7:30 pm
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble heads to North America for an 8-concert tour performing works by Mendelssohn, Brahms and Korngold as well as a brand new work by Sally, written[...]
Dave Arcari 10:00 pm
Dave Arcari @ The Mill
Oct 17 @ 10:00 pm
 
18
RCS Fridays at One: Strictly Come Dancing in Americana! 1:00 pm
RCS Fridays at One: Strictly Come Dancing in Americana! @ Stevenson Hall
Oct 18 @ 1:00 pm
Programme to include: Wasson Curtain Call Copland ‘Buckaroo and Hoe Down’ from Rodeo Suite Cook Bolivar Doss Blackout Whitacre Lux Aurumque Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from On The Town This jam-packed programme celebrates music from,[...]
Alastair Savage: Scots Fiddle Old and New 7:30 pm
Alastair Savage: Scots Fiddle Old and New @ West Kilbride Music Club
Oct 18 @ 7:30 pm
Alastair Savage (fiddle) with Alice Allen (cello)   Fiddle player Alastair Savage was born and raised in Ardrossan, on the Ayrshire coast. He attended the Douglas Academy Music School before going to the Royal Scottish[...]
PM Music: James Mackenzie 7:30 pm
PM Music: James Mackenzie @ Websters Theatre, Glasgow
Oct 18 @ 7:30 pm
They say that travel broadens the mind. For James Mackenzie, the raw and vulnerable singer/songwriter from the Scottish Highlands now calling Nurnberg his home, it’s also broadened his musical horizons. Moving from Inverness to the[...]
19
Gemma McGregor: Scapa 100
Gemma McGregor: Scapa 100 @ West Side Cinemas, Stromness, Orkney
Oct 19 all-day
Music for the film Scapa 100 by Gemma McGregor
Dave Arcari 7:00 pm
Dave Arcari @ Cult Classic Brewing
Oct 19 @ 7:00 pm
 
PM Music: The Selector – 40th Anniversary Tour 7:00 pm
PM Music: The Selector – 40th Anniversary Tour @ Queen Margaret Union, Glasgow
Oct 19 @ 7:00 pm – 10:30 pm
The Selecter have announced their 40th Anniversary Tour in 2019 with Special Guest and DJ Rhoda Dakar. The Selecter will be playing an extended, hit-rich set each night with some added live favourites and surprises.[...]
Alastair Savage: Scots Fiddle Old and New 7:30 pm
Alastair Savage: Scots Fiddle Old and New @ St Bride's Episcopal Church
Oct 19 @ 7:30 pm
Alastair Savage (fiddle) and Alice Allen (cello)
20
RCS Hilary Rosin Coffee Concerts: Multiple Keyboards 11:30 am
RCS Hilary Rosin Coffee Concerts: Multiple Keyboards @ Stevenson Hall
Oct 20 @ 11:30 am
For our second concert in the Hilary Rosin Coffee Concert series we see students from RCS and Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance collaborate in a performance of multiple keyboards! Sun 20 Oct /[...]
Sally Beamish: Divertimenti 3:00 pm
Sally Beamish: Divertimenti @ Seaford Music Society
Oct 20 @ 3:00 pm
Programme: Mozart Fantasia in F minor Bax Lyrical Interlude Beamish Divertimenti Lutoslawski Four Silesian Melodies for four violins Mendelssohn Octet in E-flat major
Dave Arcari 10:00 pm
Dave Arcari @ Otto's Shrunken Head
Oct 20 @ 10:00 pm
 
21
RCS Mondays at One: Clarinet with Nicolas Baldeyrou 1:00 pm
RCS Mondays at One: Clarinet with Nicolas Baldeyrou @ Ledger Recital Room
Oct 21 @ 1:00 pm
Nicolas Baldeyrou Piano Join us to celebrate the launch of this new partnership in our Mondays at One series where Nicolas will perform alongside our emerging artists Mon 21 Oct / 1pm Ledger Recital Room[...]
RCS Exchange Talk: Alan Costello – Piano and Dance 6:00 pm
RCS Exchange Talk: Alan Costello – Piano and Dance @ Fyfe Lecture Theatre
Oct 21 @ 6:00 pm
The Dancing Pianist, Alan Costello will discuss the role of the pianist in the ballet class. Mon 21 Oct / 6pm Fyfe Lecture Theatre Free (ticketed event)
RCS Blue Mondays: The Music of Hermeto Pascoal 7:30 pm
RCS Blue Mondays: The Music of Hermeto Pascoal @ Ledger Recital Room
Oct 21 @ 7:30 pm
Mario Caribé Bass Mario Caribé leads our students in this Blue Mondays performance which celebrates the music of Brazilian composer and multi-instrumentalist, Hermeto Pascoal. Mon 21 Oct / 7.30pm Ledger Recital Room £5 – £9[...]
The Night With…: Garth Knox 8:00 pm
The Night With…: Garth Knox @ The Black Box, Belfast
Oct 21 @ 8:00 pm
Garth Knox performing music for viola d’amore and electronics in partnership with the Belfast International Arts Festival. Fantasy on medieval tunes Simon Mawhinney -‘Nendrum’ Olga Neuwirth – ‘Risonanze’ Ed Bennett – ‘Ghosts’ Matthew Whiteside – Solo[...]
23
Sally Beamish: Divertimenti 7:30 pm
Sally Beamish: Divertimenti @ Newcastle Chamber Music Society, Sage Gateshead
Oct 23 @ 7:30 pm
Mozart            Fantasia in F minor Sally Beamish   ‘Divertimenti’ for string quintet (2018) Bax                  Lyrical Interlude Boccherini       Rondo from String Quintet in C, Op 28 no 4 Schubert          String Quintet in C, D956
24
25
RCS Fridays at One: In Celebration of Black History Month – Sing Sistah Sing! 1:00 pm
RCS Fridays at One: In Celebration of Black History Month – Sing Sistah Sing! @ Stevenson Hall
Oct 25 @ 1:00 pm
Andrea Baker Mezzo Soprano Richard Lewis Piano Join internationally celebrated mezzo soprano Andrea Baker as she presents the award-winning Sing Sistah Sing!, both a celebration of the sound and extraordinary breadth of African American female[...]
RCS – Masterclass and Q+A with Andrea Baker 3:00 pm
RCS – Masterclass and Q+A with Andrea Baker @ Ledger Recital Room
Oct 25 @ 3:00 pm
 
26
SNJO: The Music of Ellington, Basie and Waller 7:00 pm
SNJO: The Music of Ellington, Basie and Waller @ Main House Theatre, The Maltings
Oct 26 @ 7:00 pm
The Scottish National Jazz Orchestra are one of Europe’s foremost contemporary Big Bands under the visionary leadership of Artistic Director Tommy Smith – one of the finest saxophonists of his generation and a world-renowned recording[...]
27
PM Music: Tony Walsh & Stephen James Smith 7:30 pm
PM Music: Tony Walsh & Stephen James Smith @ Cottiers, Glasgow
Oct 27 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Poets Tony Walsh & Stephen James Smith visit Glasgow on their autumn UK Tour
SNJO: Count Basie, Duke Ellington and ‘Fats’ Waller 7:30 pm
SNJO: Count Basie, Duke Ellington and ‘Fats’ Waller @ Middlesborough Town Hall
Oct 27 @ 7:30 pm
SCOTTISH NATIONAL JAZZ ORCHESTRA featuring Brian Kellock It’s time to swing, as the award winning Scottish National Jazz Orchestra with pianist Brian Kellock invite you to celebrate the extraordinary music of three great jazz legends:[...]
29
30
31
RCS Big Guitar Weekend: North East Scotland Classical Guitar Society Award 6:00 pm
RCS Big Guitar Weekend: North East Scotland Classical Guitar Society Award @ Ledger Recital Room
Oct 31 @ 6:00 pm
Scotland’s most creative guitar society provide this unique opportunity for the winner to perform as part of their annual season.
RCS Big Guitar Weekend: Kevin Cahill – Future Relics 7:30 pm
RCS Big Guitar Weekend: Kevin Cahill – Future Relics @ The Flying Duck, Glasgow
Oct 31 @ 7:30 pm